Island Officials: Difference between revisions
From PhillyMakesGames
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (17 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Developers]] | [[Category:Developers]] | ||
[[Category:Board Game Publisher]] | [[Category:Board Game Publisher]] | ||
Island Officials is a game development studio | Island Officials is a game development studio based in Woodbury, NJ. They are a developer of console, PC and mobile phone titles.[[File:Island Officials.png|alt=A police officer style badge colored orange. It has a thick, black outline with the silhouette of palm trees in the middle. The studio name Island Officials is written at the bottom in black with a white and black stroke.|thumb|Island Officials studio logo]] | ||
[[File:Island Officials.png|alt=A police officer style badge colored orange. It has a thick, black outline with the silhouette of palm trees in the middle. The studio name Island Officials is written at the bottom in black with a white and black stroke.|thumb|Island Officials studio logo]] | |||
== Developer History == | == Developer History == | ||
Established in 2007<ref>http://www.islandofficials.com</ref> by [[Ryan Morrison]] and [[Ryan Harbison]], Island Officials began as a developer of titles for the Nintendo DS, working closely with Destination Software, Inc. Their first title, ''[[Hands On! Tangrams]]'', shipped in October, 2009, and published via [[Storm City Games]]<ref>https://islandofficials.com/tangram/</ref>. | |||
'' | They are currently in operation and located in Woodbury, NJ. Their next title, ''[[Grumble]]'', is a PC platform-adventure game slated for release on Steam<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HioocL162XI</ref>. | ||
== List of Released Games By Year == | == List of Released Games By Year == | ||
| Line 22: | Line 21: | ||
|Digital | |Digital | ||
|Rereleased on Nintendo DSiWare, version no longer available for purchase. | |Rereleased on Nintendo DSiWare, version no longer available for purchase. | ||
|- | |||
|''Island Officials: The Movie: The Game'' | |||
|2010 | |||
|Digital | |||
|Flash game parody of the Japanese 3-match puzzle game ''Puyo Puyo'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''Pixel Lincoln'' | |''Pixel Lincoln'' | ||
| Line 37: | Line 41: | ||
|Digital | |Digital | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|''Pong EVO'' | |||
|2013 | |||
|Digital | |||
|Finalist in the Atari Pong indie developer challenge<ref>https://www.148apps.com/news/atari-unveils-pong-developer-challenge-finalists/</ref>. Winner, community choice award. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''The 'A' Game'' | |''The 'A' Game'' | ||
| Line 77: | Line 86: | ||
|Digital | |Digital | ||
|Digital version of the 2005 board game for mobile phones. | |Digital version of the 2005 board game for mobile phones. | ||
|- | |||
|''On Our Way'' | |||
|2017 | |||
|Digital | |||
|Serious game developed in collaboration with the Tourette Association of America | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 103: | Line 117: | ||
|Digital | |Digital | ||
|Top-down shooter for the Nintendo DS, rough prototype stage was completed. | |Top-down shooter for the Nintendo DS, rough prototype stage was completed. | ||
|- | |||
|''Pixel Lincoln DS'' | |||
|Digital | |||
|Adaptation of the board game as a side scrolling shooter. Rough prototype was completed. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''We Love Cake v2'' | |''We Love Cake v2'' | ||
|Digital | |Digital | ||
|Sidescrolling/top-shown shooter hybrid for PC, concept art and conceptual planning stage reached | |Sidescrolling/top-shown shooter hybrid for PC, concept art and conceptual planning stage reached | ||
|- | |||
|''Pixel Lincoln PC'' | |||
|Digital | |||
|Adaptation of the board game as a side scrolling shooter. Development moved to PC from the DS. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|''RPG Arcade'' | |''RPG Arcade'' | ||
|Digital | |Digital | ||
|Mobile RPG/Action-Arcade hybrid | |Mobile RPG/Action-Arcade hybrid. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:49, 6 January 2026
Island Officials is a game development studio based in Woodbury, NJ. They are a developer of console, PC and mobile phone titles.

Developer History
Established in 2007[1] by Ryan Morrison and Ryan Harbison, Island Officials began as a developer of titles for the Nintendo DS, working closely with Destination Software, Inc. Their first title, Hands On! Tangrams, shipped in October, 2009, and published via Storm City Games[2].
They are currently in operation and located in Woodbury, NJ. Their next title, Grumble, is a PC platform-adventure game slated for release on Steam[3].
List of Released Games By Year
| Title | Release Date | Format | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hands On! Tangrams | November 24, 2009 | Digital | Rereleased on Nintendo DSiWare, version no longer available for purchase. |
| Island Officials: The Movie: The Game | 2010 | Digital | Flash game parody of the Japanese 3-match puzzle game Puyo Puyo |
| Pixel Lincoln | June, 2012 | Analog | |
| LangGuini | August 4, 2012 | Analog | |
| Frantic Frog | June 10, 2013 | Digital | |
| Pong EVO | 2013 | Digital | Finalist in the Atari Pong indie developer challenge[4]. Winner, community choice award. |
| The 'A' Game | June 20, 2013 | Digital | In collaboration with MindTV and with assistance from the Wyncote Foundation. |
| Orion's Odyssey: A Pattern Block Adventure | December 14, 2013 | Digital | Nintendo eShop release; no longer available for purchase. |
| Orion's Labyrinth | February 24, 2024 | Digital | |
| Chicken Flingers | June 7, 2014 | Digital | |
| Super Obnoxious Ball | June 7, 2014 | Digital | |
| Queen of Space | March 9, 2014 | Digital | Released for most major smartphone platforms. |
| Famous Missions | 2015 | Analog | |
| You've Been Sentenced | 2016 | Digital | Digital version of the 2005 board game for mobile phones. |
| On Our Way | 2017 | Digital | Serious game developed in collaboration with the Tourette Association of America |
List of Upcoming Games
| Title | Release Date | Format | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grumble | TBD | Digital | Based upon the webcomic by creative and art director Matthew McKenna |
List of Cancelled Games
| Title | Format | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| We Love Cake v1 | Digital | Top-down shooter for the Nintendo DS, rough prototype stage was completed. |
| Pixel Lincoln DS | Digital | Adaptation of the board game as a side scrolling shooter. Rough prototype was completed. |
| We Love Cake v2 | Digital | Sidescrolling/top-shown shooter hybrid for PC, concept art and conceptual planning stage reached |
| Pixel Lincoln PC | Digital | Adaptation of the board game as a side scrolling shooter. Development moved to PC from the DS. |
| RPG Arcade | Digital | Mobile RPG/Action-Arcade hybrid. |