Island Officials: Difference between revisions

From PhillyMakesGames
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[index.php?title=Category:Developers]]
[[Category:Developers]]
[[index.php?title=Category:Board Game Publisher]]
[[Category:Board Game Publisher]]
Island Officials is a game development studio established in 2007 and based in Woodbury, NJ.
Island Officials is a game development studio based in Woodbury, NJ. They are a developer of console, PC and mobile phone titles.[[File:Island Officials.png|alt=A police officer style badge colored orange. It has a thick, black outline with the silhouette of palm trees in the middle. The studio name Island Officials is written at the bottom in black with a white and black stroke.|thumb|Island Officials studio logo]]
[[File:Island Officials.png|alt=A police officer style badge colored orange. It has a thick, black outline with the silhouette of palm trees in the middle. The studio name Island Officials is written at the bottom in black with a white and black stroke.|thumb|Island Officials studio logo]]


== Developer History ==
== Developer History ==


''NOTE: This text is copied from Wikipedia for demonstration purposes. We'll update the text to original research in the future.''
Established in 2007<ref>http://www.islandofficials.com</ref> by [[Ryan Morrison]] and [[Ryan Harbison]], Island Officials began as a developer of titles for the Nintendo DS, working closely with Destination Software, Inc. Their first title, ''[[Hands On! Tangrams]]'', shipped in October, 2009, and published via [[Storm City Games]]<ref>https://islandofficials.com/tangram/</ref>.


'''Island Officials''', located in [[Woodbury, New Jersey]], is a digital game developer founded in 2007 by [[Ryan Morrison]] and [[Ryan Harbinson]]. Island Officials won the [[Atari]] Community Choice Award for their entry, Pong EVO, in Atari's Pong Indie Developer Challenge.<ref>Congrats to the Pong® Indie Developer Challenge WINNERS! https://web.archive.org/web/20120929224737/http://atari.com/pongdeveloperchallenge/finalists Accessed: 3 November 2025</ref>
They are currently in operation and located in Woodbury, NJ. Their next title, ''[[Grumble]]'', is a PC platform-adventure game slated for release on Steam<ref>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HioocL162XI</ref>.


== List of Released Games By Year ==
== List of Released Games By Year ==
Line 22: Line 21:
|Digital
|Digital
|Rereleased on Nintendo DSiWare, version no longer available for purchase.
|Rereleased on Nintendo DSiWare, version no longer available for purchase.
|-
|''Island Officials: The Movie: The Game''
|2010
|Digital
|Flash game parody of the Japanese 3-match puzzle game ''Puyo Puyo''
|-
|-
|''Pixel Lincoln''
|''Pixel Lincoln''
Line 37: Line 41:
|Digital
|Digital
|
|
|-
|''Pong EVO''
|2013
|Digital
|Finalist in the Atari Pong indie developer challenge<ref>https://www.148apps.com/news/atari-unveils-pong-developer-challenge-finalists/</ref>. Winner, community choice award.
|-
|-
|''The 'A' Game''
|''The 'A' Game''
Line 77: Line 86:
|Digital
|Digital
|Digital version of the 2005 board game for mobile phones.
|Digital version of the 2005 board game for mobile phones.
|-
|''On Our Way''
|2017
|Digital
|Serious game developed in collaboration with the Tourette Association of America
|}
|}


Line 114: Line 128:
|''Pixel Lincoln PC''
|''Pixel Lincoln PC''
|Digital
|Digital
|Adaptation of the board game as a side scrolling shooter. Development moved to PC,
|Adaptation of the board game as a side scrolling shooter. Development moved to PC from the DS.
rough prototype was complete.
|-
|-
|''RPG Arcade''
|''RPG Arcade''
|Digital
|Digital
|Mobile RPG/Action-Arcade hybrid. Pre-alpha prototypes exist.
|Mobile RPG/Action-Arcade hybrid.
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 15:49, 6 January 2026

Island Officials is a game development studio based in Woodbury, NJ. They are a developer of console, PC and mobile phone titles.

A police officer style badge colored orange. It has a thick, black outline with the silhouette of palm trees in the middle. The studio name Island Officials is written at the bottom in black with a white and black stroke.
Island Officials studio logo

Developer History

Established in 2007[1] by Ryan Morrison and Ryan Harbison, Island Officials began as a developer of titles for the Nintendo DS, working closely with Destination Software, Inc. Their first title, Hands On! Tangrams, shipped in October, 2009, and published via Storm City Games[2].

They are currently in operation and located in Woodbury, NJ. Their next title, Grumble, is a PC platform-adventure game slated for release on Steam[3].

List of Released Games By Year

Title Release Date Format Notes
Hands On! Tangrams November 24, 2009 Digital Rereleased on Nintendo DSiWare, version no longer available for purchase.
Island Officials: The Movie: The Game 2010 Digital Flash game parody of the Japanese 3-match puzzle game Puyo Puyo
Pixel Lincoln June, 2012 Analog
LangGuini August 4, 2012 Analog
Frantic Frog June 10, 2013 Digital
Pong EVO 2013 Digital Finalist in the Atari Pong indie developer challenge[4]. Winner, community choice award.
The 'A' Game June 20, 2013 Digital In collaboration with MindTV and with assistance from the Wyncote Foundation.
Orion's Odyssey: A Pattern Block Adventure December 14, 2013 Digital Nintendo eShop release; no longer available for purchase.
Orion's Labyrinth February 24, 2024 Digital
Chicken Flingers June 7, 2014 Digital
Super Obnoxious Ball June 7, 2014 Digital
Queen of Space March 9, 2014 Digital Released for most major smartphone platforms.
Famous Missions 2015 Analog
You've Been Sentenced 2016 Digital Digital version of the 2005 board game for mobile phones.
On Our Way 2017 Digital Serious game developed in collaboration with the Tourette Association of America

List of Upcoming Games

Title Release Date Format Notes
Grumble TBD Digital Based upon the webcomic by creative and art director Matthew McKenna

List of Cancelled Games

Title Format Notes
We Love Cake v1 Digital Top-down shooter for the Nintendo DS, rough prototype stage was completed.
Pixel Lincoln DS Digital Adaptation of the board game as a side scrolling shooter. Rough prototype was completed.
We Love Cake v2 Digital Sidescrolling/top-shown shooter hybrid for PC, concept art and conceptual planning stage reached
Pixel Lincoln PC Digital Adaptation of the board game as a side scrolling shooter. Development moved to PC from the DS.
RPG Arcade Digital Mobile RPG/Action-Arcade hybrid.

References